Categories
[…] Categories
Trademark Cases

The Slants Supreme Court Case

The Slants Supreme Court 2017 Docket Summary

The Supreme Court of the USA will decide the case of Lee v. Tam in 2017: Can you register a disparaging trademark, namely, THE SLANTS for Entertainment in the nature of live performances by a musical band.
The Supreme Court will decide whether the constitutional right to freedom of speech overrides the disparaging trademarks provision in US trademark law.

Disparaging Trademarks

A provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(a), says that no trademark shall be denied registration on account of its nature unless it:

“consists of … matter which may disparage… persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute.”

But is this provision invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment?
The United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) refused to approve the mark on the grounds that “The Slants” is disparaging toward persons of Asian descent. The applicant, Mr. Simon Shiao Tam, is Asian.